Orlando Bloom

Birth Name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom

Place of Birth: Canterbury, Kent, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 January, 1977

Ethnicity: English

Orlando Bloom is an English actor.

Orlando’s mother, Sonia Constance Josephine (Copeland), was born in Calcutta, India, and is of English descent. Orlando was raised believing that his biological father was Harry Bloom, a Jewish South African journalist and novelist. During his teens, Orlando was told by his mother that his biological father is Colin Stone, who is English.

Orlando has a son with his former wife, Australian model Miranda Kerr.

Orlando practices Buddhism.

Orlando’s biological paternal grandparents were Henry/Harry Stone and Lilian/Lillian Morris.

Orlando’s maternal grandfather was Francis John Copeland (the son of Isaac Copeland). Francis was likely born in Belfast, Ireland.

Orlando’s maternal grandmother was Betty Constance Josephine Walker (the daughter of Frederic/Frederick Percy Walker and Iris Mary Constance Good). Frederic was born in Calcutta, India, the son of Frederic/Frederick Walker, who was born in Tasmania, and of Eva Isabella Connew, who was born in Calcutta. Iris was the daughter of Arthur Madgewick Good and Jessica Louisa Foley. Some of Orlando’s ancestors had been born in Assam, India, as well as Tasmania and Melbourne, in Australia, and were of English descent.

Sources: https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com

Family history of Orlando Bloom – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Obituary of Orlando’s biological paternal grandmother, Lilian/Lillian (Morris) Stone – http://www.dorsetecho.co.uk

Genealogies of Orlando Bloom (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://www.genefiend.org
http://www.thegenealogist.co.uk

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

109 Responses

  1. Una says:

    Isn’t bloom – German – Jewish surname ???

  2. KimJ says:

    Looks English to me! Might have a bit of Irish in there because his eyes slant a bit.

  3. ethnic says:

    I guess just English. I thought he was mixed with something else too.

  4. Alicia says:

    only english?

  5. amanitta says:

    i thought he had some arabic decent !

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.