Oona Chaplin

Lulu Guinness Paint Project Launch Party - Arrivals

Chaplin in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Oona Castilla Chaplin

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: 4 June, 1986

Ethnicity:
*father – Chilean [Mapuche, Spanish, evidently Romanian]
*mother – English, Irish, 1/16th Scottish

Oona Chaplin is an actress.

A granddaughter of actor Charlie Chaplin, Oona was born in Madrid, Spain, and was raised in Spain, Switzerland, and Cuba. Her father, cinematographer Patricio Castilla, is Chilean; he has Mapuche Indigenous and Spanish ancestry. Oona appears to say here that her father also has Romanian ancestry. Oona’s mother, actress Geraldine Chaplin (Geraldine Leigh Chaplin), was born in Santa Monica, California, of English, Irish, and 1/16th Scottish, ancestry.

Among her first cousins are actresses Dolores Chaplin, Carmen Chaplin, and Kiera Chaplin, circus performer and actor James Thiérrée, and actor and rapper Orson Chaplin. She is a niece of actor Sydney Chaplin. Her uncle (father’s brother) is director Sergio M. Castilla.

Oona has worn an Arauco, a traditional crown of the Mapuche tribe. A picture of her wearing it can be seen here.

Oona’s maternal grandfather was actor Charlie Chaplin (born Charles Spencer Chaplin, the son of Charles Chaplin and Hannah Harriet Pedlingham Hill, who were entertainers). Charlie was born in England. His documented ancestry was English and some Irish. Oona’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Spencer Chaplin and Ellen Elizabeth Smith. Hannah was the daughter of Charles Frederick Hill and Mary Ann Terry.

Oona’s maternal grandmother was Oona O’Neill, an actress (the daughter of playwright Eugene O’Neill [Eugene Gladstone O’Neill] and writer Agnes Boulton). Oona’s grandmother Oona O’Neill was born in Warwick Parish, Bermuda. Eugene was born in New York City, New York, the son of actor James O’Neill, who was born in Kilkenny, Ireland, and of Ella O’Neill (born Mary Ellen Quinlan), who was born in New Haven, Connecticut, to Irish parents, Thomas Joseph Quinlan and Bridget Lundigan. Oona’s great-grandmother Agnes was born in Chelsea, London, England, the daughter of Edward William Boulton, an artist, who was American, of English and Scottish descent, and of Cecil/Cecille Maud/Maude Williams.

Charlie Chaplin is often stated to have had some degree of Romani (Gypsy) ancestry. It does not appear that this ancestral claim has ever been verified/documented. Charlie was sometimes believed to have been Jewish (especially during his lifetime), but his parents were not of Jewish heritage.

Sources: Article about Oona Chaplin – http://www.heraldscotland.com

Genealogies of Oona Chaplin (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Oona’s mother – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Oona’s maternal grandparents, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) and Oona O’Neill – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Oona’s maternal grandfather, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) – http://www.wargs.com

Draft card of Oona’s maternal grandfather, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) – https://www.archives.gov

35 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    her uncle (father’s brother) is director Sergio M. Castilla: https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0144962/bio?ref_=nm_ov_bio_sm

  2. andrew says:

    Her “Mapuche” ancestry is said to come from her paternal grandmother (unlikely a full-blooded one though). Oona actually found interest in the topic while filming a documentary for Chilean filmmaker Rolando Carileo: https://www.elmundo.es/loc/2016/12/16/5853d422ca4741d43e8b4594.html

    And if her father has Romanian ancestry, it’s most likely Jewish or German (see Leonor Varela).

    I recently knew a woman from Galați and she told me her father’s family is German. I suspect it may be Jewish too.

  3. Jamesson says:

    She can pass in Italy imo.

    • RadDaddy says:

      So could nearly any Caucasian on Earth.

      Sicily to northern Italy has every conceivable Caucasian phenotype you can imagine.
      Have you ever visited Italy, or do you just watch imbecilic Hollywood Mafia movies about that large and hugely diverse nation?
      Half of those guys in the mafia movies aren’t even Italians, let alone Sicilians.

    • andrew says:

      @Jamesson

      Actually she struggles to pass anywhere in Europe because she looks off-white. I know a woman from DR who kinda looks like her, but with a bit of SSA too in her phenotype.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.