Olof Palme

Birth Name: Sven Olof Joachim Palme

Date of Birth: 30 January, 1927

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Death: 28 February, 1986

Place of Death: Sveavägen, Stockholm, Sweden

Ethnicity: Swedish, German [Baltic German]

Olof Palme was a Swedish politician and statesman. He served as the 26th Prime Minister of Sweden, from 14 October, 1969 to 8 October, 1976, and from 8 October, 1982 to 28 February, 1986, when he was assassinated. He was Leader of the Swedish Social Democratic Party, from 14 October, 1969 to 28 February, 1986, and President of the Nordic Council, in 1979.

Olof’s father, Gunnar Palme, was a businessperson. Olof’s mother, Elisabeth Sophie (von Knieriem), was Baltic German.

Olof was married to child psychologist Anna Lisbet Christina Beck-Friis, until his death. The couple had three children.

Olof’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Palme Lydersen.

Olof’s paternal grandfather was Sven Theodor Palme (the son of Adolf Christian Palme and Augusta Johanna Amalia Hasselqvist). Sven was born in Kalmar, Sweden. Adolf was the son of Johan Palm and Carolina Lovisa von Sydow. Augusta was the daughter of Jöns Theodor Hasselquist and Johanna Carolina Johansdotter.

Olof’s paternal grandmother was Hanna Maria von Born (the daughter of Johan August von Born and Hedvig Lovisa Fransiska von Haartman). Hanna was born in Gammelbacka gård, Borgå, Finland. Johan was the son of Samuel Fredrik von Born and Katarina Elisabet von Morian. Hedvig was the daughter of Carl Daniel von Haartman and Maria Helena Rosina Franzén.

Olof’s maternal grandfather was Johann Carl von Knieriem (the son of Johann August von Knieriem and Olga Elisabet von Dahl). Olof’s grandfather Johann was born in Muremoise, Livland, Estonia, Lettland. Olof’s great-grandfather Johann was the son of Johann Melchior von Knieriem and Anna Sophie Bärnhoff. Olga was the daughter of Carl von Dahl and Anna Johanna Beata von Agthe.

Olof’s maternal grandmother was Martha Alexandra Kupffer (the daughter of Karl Wilhelm Ottokar Kupffer and Elisabet Schmidt). Martha was born in Zabeln, Livland. Karl was the son of Carl Wilhelm Kupffer and Marie Juliane Louise Rambach. Elisabet was the daughter of Gottfried Ernst Ewald Schmidt and Aurora Alexandra Walter.

Olof’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandmother, Anna Margaretha Gerken.

Source: Genealogy of Olof Palme – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    “Olof’s father, Gunnar Palme, was a businessman, and was of Dutch descent.”

    That’s not even remotely true. Does he even have one single Dutch ancestor?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.