Olivia Munn

Birth Name: Lisa Olivia Munn

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1980

Ethnicity:
*father – English, small amounts of Scottish, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote French Huguenot
*mother – Chinese

Olivia Munn is an American model, actress, writer, and television personality.

Olivia was born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S., and was raised in Tokyo, Japan. Her father, who is American-born, is white, and has English, and distant Scottish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and French Huguenot, ancestry. Her mother was raised in Vietnam, and is of Chinese descent. Olivia’s mother moved to the U.S. after the Vietnam War. She remarried to an American Air Force man who was stationed in Japan. As a result, Olivia spent a lot of her youth living in Shinjuku, one of the busiest parts of Tokyo. She has modeled in Japan, as well as in the U.S.

Olivia’s paternal grandfather was Luke/Luther Eugene Munn (the son of Bynam/Bynum Franklin Munn and Susan Elizabeth “Susie” Otwell). Luke was born in Arkansas. Bynam was the son of Thomas Franklin Munn and Mary Ann Morris. Susan was the daughter of John Page Otwell and Rebecca Jane House.

Olivia’s paternal grandmother was Carolyn Estelle Sherrill (the daughter of Henry Hunt Sherrill and Carrie Etta Cannon). Olivia’s grandmother Carolyn was born in Oklahoma. Henry was the son of Robert Lorenzo Sherrill and Mary Rebecca Henley. Olivia’s great-grandmother Carrie was the daughter of William Lafayette Cannon and Rebecca Jane Pinion.

Sources: Genealogy of Olivia Munn (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Olivia’s paternal grandfather, Luke/Luther Eugene Munn – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Olivia’s paternal grandfather, Luke/Luther Eugene Munn – http://www.normantranscript.com

Genealogy of Olivia’s paternal great-grandparents, Henry Hunt Sherrill and Carrie Etta Cannon – http://records.ancestry.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. annie says:

    I saw her on Anderson w/ the Sarah Jessica Parker and Christina Hendricks of the movie, I Don’t Know How She Does It. Her mom was also there. i would say she does look asian — she even talked a bit about growing up under her mom’s influence and stuff.

  2. eboogie says:

    Olivia can get in her biscuit

  3. Nick says:

    I always thought she was kinda fugly haha. I don’t know where everyone thinking she is so hot suddenly came from!

  4. Jhamel Isaac Wade says:

    Olivia Munn, She’s FINE No Matter What The Race!

  5. KiraSchroll says:

    I love her on G4! She’s my idol, I love her!:)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.