Olivia Hussey

Birth Name: Olivia Osuna

Place of Birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: April 17, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Argentinian [Spanish, possibly other] (father)
*English, Scottish (mother)

Olivia Hussey is an actress.

Olivia’s father, Osvaldo Ribó (born Andrés Bartolomé Osuna), was Argentinian, and was a famous tango and opera singer. Olivia’s mother was English, and was of half Scottish ancestry.

Olivia is married to American rock musician David Glen Eisley, whose father was actor Anthony Eisley. Olivia has three children: a daughter, actress India Eisley, with Anthony; a son with her former husband, actor and singer Dean Paul Martin (whose father was singer, actor, and entertainer Dean Martin); and a son with her former husband, Japanese musician Akira Fuse.

Olivia’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Hussey.

Olivia’s maternal grandmother was Dora Lean (the daughter of John Lean and Christina Paterson Orr). John and Christina were Scottish, and were born in Lanarkshire. Christina was the daughter of Robert Orr.

Source: Genealogy of Olivia Hussey (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Profile by LiL VACHA

Creative Commons License photo credit: Julieta_Juliet

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Her father, Osvaldo Ribó (born Andrés Bartolomé Osuna), was a famous tango and opera singer.

  2. Selene-The-Immortal says:

    Argentine isn’t a race. It’s a nationality. Olivia’s father was a famous, Argentine tango dancer of Spanish descent who divorced her mother when she was two.

    Anyway, she was beautiful. She is my favorite Juliet.

  3. danaeSUCKS says:

    She seems to be so ashamed of being part Argentine. How sad. I’ve only seen her in romeo and juliet..

    • BalletAddicted says:

      On her website, when it talks about people thinking she’s so pretty, it says she “Owes it to being the rare “Argentine-English” that she is, she didn’t spend much time in Argentina, and wasn’t close to her father. That’s probably why she doesn’t mention it much. Her father left her and her mother, then they moved to England.

      • BalletAddicted says:

        That’s not what I consider being “ashamed”

        • Cossette says:

          I agree with BalletAddicted. She has never seemed ashamed of her spanish blood.

          • danaeSUCKS says:

            a hundrer years later… most latino artists dont even speak spanish but they show off to be proud of their heritage, whilst if you check her instagram, even when speaking about latino countries, never speaks in spanish and never mentions her “latino” roots. She even changed her surname to not be considered as one.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.