Oliver Jackson-Cohen

Birth Name: Oliver Mansour Jackson Cohen

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 October, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Egyptian Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

Oliver Mansour Jackson-Cohen is a British actor and model.

He is the son of Betty Jackson, a fashion designer, and David Cohen, who is his mother’s business partner. Their company is Betty Jackson Ltd.

Oliver’s father is Jewish, from an Egyptian Jewish family that left the country because of the Nasser regime, around the 1950s, and settled in France. The family was Orthodox Jewish. Oliver’s father evidently also has Israeli citizenship.

Oliver’s mother is English. She is from a Protestant background.

Oliver’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Jackson (the son of Emma).

Oliver’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Gertrude Rains (the daughter of Edward Rains and Phoebe).

Source: Oral history interview with Oliver’s mother – https://sounds.bl.uk

image via Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he looks very Jewish

  2. andrew says:

    his maternal grandparents were Arthur Jackson and Phyllis

  3. celebfan says:

    I’ve read in some interviews and news articles that his paternal grandmother is of French heritage.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.