Olga Kurylenko

by ethnic on February 2, 2009

Birth Name: Olga Kostyantynivna Kurylenko

Place of Birth: Berdyansk, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union

Date of Birth: 14 November, 1979

Ethnicity: Ukrainian, Belarusian, Russian, possibly some Polish

Olga Kurylenko is an Ukrainian-born actress and model. She was born in Berdyansk, Ukraine, to a Russian mother, Marina Vitalievna Alyabusheva, and a Ukrainian father, Konstantin Kurylenko. She also has Belarusian ancestry. Olga starred in the film Quantum of Solace as Nika Boronina. She lives in France and holds French citizenship.

Olga has a son with her partner, English actor, writer, and journalist Max Benitz.

On her mother’s side, Olga is the granddaughter of Vitaly Alyabushev and Raisa Vladimirovna.

Olga’s mother has said:

My great-grandmother Anna and grandmother Lena were very beautiful. The great-grandmother was a healer. She was Belarusian. She worked as housekeeper at the szlachta family Pudlovskiy. The owner seduced her. From owner was born my grandmother Lena. Pudlovskiy wanted to take her because he had no children of their own, but great-grandmother did not give.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk
http://au.news.yahoo.com

image via cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Masterlord August 2, 2017 at 6:36 am

Quite typical slavic look id say, she could eventually pass a local woman in some parts of the Eurasian region

phaedra March 12, 2016 at 12:41 am

Exotic mix. Exotic looks. All rightful and appropriate for her beautiful looks.

Tyler February 5, 2016 at 7:43 pm

Pretty woman.

ann December 4, 2015 at 4:07 pm

Her mother is Marina Vitalievna Alyabusheva (the daughter of Vitaly Alyabushev and Raisa Vladimirovna). Marina stated: “My great-grandmother Anna and grandmother Lena were very beautiful. The great-grandmother was a healer. She was Belarusian. She worked as housekeeper at the szlachta family Pudlovskiy. The owner seduced her. From owner was born my grandmother Lena. Pudlovskiy wanted to take her because he had no children of their own, but great-grandmother did not give.” If it’s true, Olga also can be 1/8 Polish (approximately), but it can be just a family legend.

follers December 4, 2015 at 6:31 pm

Thank you. For the record, what is the link to where she said that?

ann December 5, 2015 at 1:46 am
follers December 5, 2015 at 2:47 am

Thank you.

cwm85 November 5, 2015 at 10:54 pm

So pretty

Previous post:

Next post: