O. J. Simpson

by gmillaz on May 15, 2018

Birth Name: Orenthal James Simpson

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 9, 1947

Ethnicity: African-American

O. J. Simpson is an American National Football League (NFL) player (running back), broadcaster, actor, and advertising spokesman.

He is a convicted felon. He was also tried and acquitted for the 1994 murders of his former wife, Nicole Brown Simpson, and her friend Ron Goldman.

O. J. is the son of Eunice (Durden) and Jimmy Lee Simpson. His father was from Arkansas and his mother was from Louisiana.

He has three children with his former wife, Marguerite L. Whitley; and two children with his former wife, the late Nicole Brown.

O. J.’s paternal grandfather’s surname was Simpson.

O. J.’s paternal grandmother was Pearlie Mae Potter (the daughter of Will Potter and Mattie Miles). Pearlie was born in Arkansas. Will was the son of Nick Potter and Flora.

O. J.’s maternal grandfather was Dennis Durden (the son of Curtis Durden and Lucinda Bayliss). Dennis was born in Louisiana. Curtis was the son of Moore Durden and Mariah/Majiah. Lucinda was the daughter of Amos Bayliss and Adaline.

O. J.’s maternal grandmother was Patsy Sewell (the daughter of Sam/Samuel Sewell and Kate/Katie Herndon). Patsy was born in Louisiana. Kate was the daughter of John Fredrick Herndon and Lou Patsy Charles.

Sources: Genealogies of O. J. Simpson – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of O. J. Simpson (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant May 26, 2018 at 2:39 pm

at least 1/4 white

fuzzybear44 May 26, 2018 at 5:00 pm

maybe less

neiltennant May 27, 2018 at 3:02 am

africa is big and there are africans in different looks but he looks AFRICAN AMERICAN

african american = african + european

fuzzybear44 May 27, 2018 at 1:32 pm

I didn’t say he wasn’t African American, just that he may be less than 25% white

andrew May 27, 2018 at 6:47 pm
andrew May 16, 2018 at 4:18 am

Previous post:

Next post: