Normani

2013 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Normani Kordei Hamilton

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1996

Ethnicity: African-American, Creole [French, African], possibly Native American and/or Indian

Norman, also credited as Normani Kordei, is an American musician, singer, and dancer. She is a member of singing group Fifth Harmony, along with Ally Brooke, Dinah Jane, Lauren Jauregui, and, previously, Camila Cabello.

Normani was born Normani Kordei Hamilton, and is the daughter of Derrick and Andrea Hamilton. She stated in an interview that she is of African-American, French, and Indian descent. It is not clear if she was referring to ancestry that is Native American, or Indian from India.

Normani spent her early years in New Orleans. Her family moved to Houston, Texas after Hurricane Katrina, in 2005. Normani has two older half-sisters, Arielle and Ashlee. She has been performing since she was three, and was an award-winning dancer and gymnast before recording her first single at age thireen. She also had a role on the HBO series Treme.

Normani’s grandmother was Barbara Bissant (the daughter of Robert Normand “Bob” Bissant, Sr. and Annabel Hymes). Annabel was the daughter of Mitchell Hymes and Ida Villavaso.

Sources: Obituary record of Normani’s great-grandfather, Robert Normand “Bob” Bissant, Sr. – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Normani’s great-grandmother, Annabel (Hymes) Bissant – http://obits.nola.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

16 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she could easily be from nigeria or from sierra leone
    she does not look mixed

  2. bablah says:

    Her great-grandmother:
    http://obits.nola.com/obituaries/nola/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=177276171

    Her great-grandfather:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKRG-9F41

    I think they’re maternal and that Barbara Steward is her grandmother.

  3. midori29 says:

    I am sorry I do not believe her or she is trying to pull a Beyonce move. Unless her parents are of different races there is no point in claiming non black African ancestry from 100 years ago that every single African American has and saying you are three things. Can these people just say black. Its obvious that both her parents are Black people unless I am missing something. Since when did it become unpopular just to say “I am black” or I am African American.

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      Quote(Since when did it become unpopular just to say “I am black” or I am African American.)

      It’s not a new idea, but it really took hold during the talk show days of the late 90’s , 2000’s . Since people are sheep, they follow the leader

      This person I think is Creole, and there are some that take offense to being called black or AA , since they say we were called Creole first. Maybe that’s how she thinks. However I always thought that was just the older ones(my aunts included)

  4. Bubblegum Bitch says:

    She IS African American, she’s not “of African American decent”. African American is a race category, and it’s merrily just a politically correct way of calling somebody “black” in America.
    Also, what does she mean by “Indian”? Native American “Indian”, or Asian Indian? Also, Indian is a nationality, and there are a range of different ethnic groups who “originate” from India, or emigrated there a long time ago. They all are and look noticeably different.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.