Norman Reedus

by JakeHackie on December 5, 2013

2013 Tribeca Film Festival - "Sunlight Jr." - Arrivals

Birth Name: Norman Mark Reedus

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 6, 1969

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (paternal grandmother), English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish

Norman Reedus is an American actor, model, writer, and director. He was born in Hollywood, Florida, the son of Marianne (Yarber) and Ira Norman Reedus. He was raised in Los Angeles, California. He has one sister, Leslie Renee Reedus. Norman has a son with his former partner, Danish model Helena Christensen.

Norman’s paternal grandfather had English ancestry, and Norman’s paternal grandmother was of Italian/Sicilian descent. Norman’s mother’s family has lived in the United States for many generations, and her ancestry includes English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Scottish.

Norman’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his six times great-grandfather, Norman Redus, who was born, c. 1710, in England.

Norman’s paternal grandfather was James David Reedus (the son of Isaac Newton Redus and Bethelia/Betheala Wray). James was born in Texas. Isaac was the son of James Adams Redus and Lundah/Lunda/Londa/Lundy Bailey/Baily. Bethelia was the daughter of David Madison Wray and Mary Ann Elizabeth Myrick. Norman stated in an interview that his paternal grandfather was once married to a woman from Hawaii. Norman’s grandfather was in the navy, and supposedly, in one of the museums on the big island, there is a hand-woven tapestry of his grandfather in his sailor’s outfit, covered in tattoos, during the wedding ceremony. Norman’s grandfather’s second wife was Norman’s grandmother.

Norman’s paternal grandmother was Crocefissa/Cracefissa “Helen”/”Hellen”/”Nellie” Butera (the daughter of Giuseppe “Joseph” Butera and Teresa/Theresa Giambarresi). Crocefissa was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents. Giuseppe was the son of Giuseppe Butera and Francesca Di Gregorio. Teresa was born in Riesi, Province of Caltanissetta, Sicily, the daughter of Francesco Giambarresi and Crocifissa/Cracefissa Di Termini.

Norman’s maternal grandfather was Robert Vardell Yarber (the son of John Findley/Finney Yarber and Beulah Viola/Victoria Badgett). John was the son of John Findley Yarber, Jr. and Nancy Daniel. Beulah was the daughter of James Mattison Badgett and Mary Emma Reese.

Norman’s maternal grandmother was Bessie Marie Carroll (the daughter of Jimmy/James Warren Carroll and Inda Camella Freeman). Jimmy was the son of James/Jimmie Warren Carroll and Pink Owens. India was the daughter of Thomas Monroe Freeman and Frances Cornelia “Fannie” McGill.

Sources: Interview where Norman talks about his paternal grandfather – http://jam.canoe.ca

Genealogy of Norman Reedus – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Norman Reedus (focusing on his father’s side) – http://lamarkin.com

Genealogy of Norman’s paternal grandfather, James David Reedus – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Norman’s paternal grandmother, Crocefissa/Cracefissa “Helen”/”Hellen”/”Nellie” Butera – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Norman’s paternal grandmother, Crocefissa/Cracefissa “Helen”/”Hellen”/”Nellie” Butera – https://www.familysearch.org

Norman’s paternal grandmother, Crocefissa/Cracefissa “Helen”/”Hellen”/”Nellie” Butera, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Norman’s paternal great-grandmother, Teresa/Theresa Giambarresi – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Norman Reedus (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew February 16, 2018 at 5:57 pm

Italian/Sicilian

Crocefissa Butera’s mother was born in Riesi, Province of Caltanissetta, Sicily

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2V7G-45T

andrew September 10, 2017 at 1:00 pm
savanna March 3, 2016 at 6:30 am

should say “Italian (paternal grandmother)”

andrew October 22, 2015 at 4:04 pm

this guy and De Niro have the same amount of Italian ancestry

Previous post:

Next post: