Nora Ekberg

by Manila on December 27, 2017

Birth Name: Nora Maria Ekberg

Place of Birth: Borås, Västra Götaland, Sweden

Date of Birth: 28 August, 1996

Ethnicity: Swedish

Nora Ekberg is a Swedish singer.

She is the daughter of Maria Katarina (Arontzon) and Reinhold Michael Ekberg. A picture of them can be seen here. Nora’s older brother is DJ AronChupa.

Nora’s paternal grandfather was surnamed Ekberg.

Nora’s paternal grandmother is named Gun.

Nora’s maternal grandfather was Ove Bernt Aron Arontzon (the son of Aron Henrik Johansson and Elsa Katarina Lindahl). Ove was born in Borås. Nora’s great-grandfather Aron was the son of Alfred Johansson and Mathilda Svensdotter. Elsa was the daughter of Carl Edvard Johansson Lindahl and Albertina Larsdotter. A picture of Elsa can be seen here.

Nora’s maternal grandmother is Birgit Marianne Johansson (the daughter of Erik Johannes Johansson and Ruth Sigrid Maria Hill). A picture of Birgit can be seen here. Erik was the son of Johan Mårten Alfred Johansson and Josefina Johansdotter. Ruth was the daughter of Johan Emil Hill and Matilda Alexandra Johansdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Nora’s maternal grandfather, Ove Bernt Aron Arontzon (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://osterhag.se

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-grandfather, Aron Henrik Johansson – https://search.ancestry.com

Household examination record of Nora’s maternal great-grandfather, Aron Henrik Johansson – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Alfred Johansson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mathilda Svensdotter – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Nora’s maternal grandmother, Birgit Marianne Johansson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-grandfather, Erik Johannes Johansson – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Josefina Johansdotter – https://search.ancestry.com

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth Sigrid Maria Hill – https://search.ancestry.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila May 14, 2018 at 9:56 pm

Nora’s maternal grandfather was Ove Bernt Aron Arontzon (the son of Aron Henrik Johansson and Elsa Katarina Lindahl). Nora’s great-grandfather Aron was the son of Alfred Johansson and Mathilda Svensdotter. Elsa was the daughter of Carl Edvard Johansson Lindahl and Albertina Larsdotter.

Genealogy of Nora’s maternal grandfather, Ove Bernt Aron Arontzon (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://osterhag.se/michel/062/29/812.htm

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-grandfather, Aron Henrik Johansson – https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=adL179&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&msbpn__ftp=Murum&msfng=alfred&msfns=johansson&msmng=anna&msmns=svensdotter&MSAV=1&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=0&h=3922295&recoff=&ml_rpos=1

Household examination record of Nora’s maternal great-grandfather, Aron Henrik Johansson – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLKV-P8D9

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Alfred Johansson – https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=adL180&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&gsfn=Alfred&gsfn_x=0&msbdd=4&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=8&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1860&msbdy_x=1&msbpn__ftp=M%C3%B6ne&MSAV=1&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=0&h=41768464&recoff=&ml_rpos=1

Birth record of Nora’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mathilda Svensdotter – https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?_phsrc=adL185&_phstart=successSource&usePUBJs=true&indiv=1&db=SwedenParishBirths&gss=angs-d&new=1&rank=1&msbdd=21&msbdd_x=1&msbdm=9&msbdm_x=1&msbdy=1865&msbdy_x=1&msbpn__ftp=Murum&msfng=Sven&MSAV=1&uidh=ft6&pcat=34&fh=0&h=41371173&recoff=&ml_rpos=1

Same applies to her brother

Manila May 15, 2018 at 7:01 am

Typo on the second sentence of the maternal grandfather paragraph: “Ove”

Previous post:

Next post: