Noah Syndergaard

by bearboy on March 2, 2016

DENVER-AUG 21: New York Mets pitcher Noah Syndergaard in the dug

Birth Name: Noah Seth Syndergaard

Place of Birth: Mansfield, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 29, 1992

Ethnicity: Danish, Norwegian, English, German, Welsh

Noah Syndergaard, nicknamed Thor, is an American professional baseball pitcher. He plays for the New York Mets of Major League Baseball. Noah is the son of Heidi and Brad Syndergaard.

Noah’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Wayne Syndergaard (the son of Peter Hansen Syndergaard and Beatrice Rosamond/Rosmand Brees). Peter was born in Iowa, to Danish parents, Simon Hansen Syndergaard, from Store Anslet, Haderslev Kommune, Syddanmark, and Mattie Christine/Kristine Farre, from Aabenraa, Aabenraa Kommune, Syddanmark. Beatrice was the daughter of Thomas Brees, whose mother was Norwegian, and of Clara S. Rosendahl, who was born in Iowa, to Danish parents.

Noah’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Lavonne Triplett (the daughter of Charles Harold Triplett and Mildred Louise Barry). Charles was the son of Chas Triplett and Adella Chesley. Mildred was the daughter of Frank C. Barry and Ethel Bradley.

Noah’s maternal grandfather was William Frederick Hartman (the son of William Frederick Hartman and Daisy D. Fine). Noah’s great-grandfather William was the son of Dan Hartman and ? Brookshire. Daisy was the daughter of Henry Fine and Cynthia Barclay.

Noah’s maternal grandmother was Eve Lois Cowan (the daughter of Joseph Andrew Cowan and Ada Smith). Joseph was the son of Thomas Harvey Cowen and Margaret Elizabeth “Maggie” Johnson. Ada was the daughter of William J. Smith and Florence Idella Lewis.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com

Noah’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Wayne Syndergaard, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Noah’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Wayne Syndergaard – http://warnerfuneralhome.com

Marriage record of Noah’s paternal great-grandparents, Peter Hansen Syndergaard and Beatrice Rosamond/Rosmand Brees – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Noah’s paternal great-grandfather, Peter Hansen Syndergaard – https://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Noah’s paternal great-grandfather, Peter Hansen Syndergaard – https://familysearch.org

Noah’s paternal great-grandmother, Beatrice Rosamond/Rosmand Brees, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Noah’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Thomas Brees, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Noah’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Lavonne Triplett, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Noah’s paternal great-grandparents, Charles Harold Triplett and Mildred Louise Barry – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Noah’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Noah’s maternal grandmother, Eve Lois (Cowan) Hartman – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: