Nina Nesbitt

Birth Name: Nina Lindberg Nesbitt

Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland

Date of Birth: 11 July, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Nina Nesbitt is a Scottish singer, songwriter, guitarist, pianist, and musician.

Her father, Michael John Nesbitt, is a Scottish defence industry manager, also from Edinburgh. Her mother, Caty Patricia (Lindberg), is a social worker.

Nina has said:

my DNA results came back and I’m literally a jigsaw puzzle of Europe. British, Irish, French, German, Finnish, Swedish, Icelandic, Russian, Ukrainian… my ancestors GOT ABOUT.

Nina’s maternal grandmother is named Saara Anneli.

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she has very dark eyes

  2. Manila says:

    Her father, Murray Nesbitt, is a Scottish defence industry manager, also from Edinburgh. Her mother, Caty, is a Swedish social worker, from Stockholm.

    • Manila says:

      Birth Name: Nina Lindberg Nesbitt

      Correct her father’s name to Michael John Nesbitt. Caty’s full name is Caty Patricia (Lindberg).

      Birth record of Nina Nesbitt –
      Surname: NESBITT
      Forename: NINA LINDBERG
      Gender: F
      Year: 1994
      Ref: 772/ 570
      RD Name: Livingston

      Marriage record of Nina’s parents –
      Surname: NESBITT
      Forename: MICHAEL JOHN
      Spouse Surname: LINDBERG
      Spouse Forename: CATY PATRICIA
      Year: 1987
      Ref: 730/ 19
      RD Name: Haymarket

      Birth record of Nina’s father –
      Surname: NESBITT
      Forename: MICHAEL JOHN
      Gender: M
      Year: 1959
      Ref: 685/3 256
      RD Name: Canongate and Portobello

      • Manila says:

        I looked into Caty’s census records in Sweden, and it appears that she has no birthplace. Therefore, she was born outside Sweden, most likely in Finland.

        Nina’s maternal grandmother is named Saara Anneli.

        Also, she had her DNA tested last January: https://twitter.com/ninanesbitt/status/957949225878409216

        1963-07-23

        Lindberg, Caty Patricia

        Tingvallav 34 A
        195 00 Märsta

        Kyrkobokförd i Husby-Ärlinghundra (Sigtuna kn, Stockholms län, Uppland), distrikt 03, fastighet 72172. Mantalsskriven på samma ort.

        Född 23/7 1963.
        ————–
        Källa: Mtl Stockholms stad och län 1971

        1963-07-23

        Lindberg, Caty Patricia

        Tingvallav 34 B, II
        195 00 MÄRSTA

        Mantalsskriven i Husby-Ärlinghundra (Sigtuna kn, Stockholms län, Uppland), fastigheten Valsta 3:7.

        Född 23/7 1963.
        ————–
        Källa: Mtl Stockholm län 1981

        1941-12-02

        Lindberg, Saara Anneli

        Tingvallav 34 A
        195 00 Märsta

        Kyrkobokförd i Husby-Ärlinghundra (Sigtuna kn, Stockholms län, Uppland), distrikt 03, fastighet 72172. Mantalsskriven på samma ort.

        Född 2/12 1941.
        ————–
        Källa: Mtl Stockholms stad och län 1971

        1941-12-02

        Karlsson, Saara Anneli

        Tingvallav 34 B, II
        195 00 MÄRSTA

        Mantalsskriven i Husby-Ärlinghundra (Sigtuna kn, Stockholms län, Uppland), fastigheten Valsta 3:7.

        Född 2/12 1941.
        ————–
        Källa: Mtl Stockholm län 1981

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.