Nina Hagen

by Manila on April 25, 2016

Birth Name: Catharina Hagen

Place of Birth: East Berlin, German Democratic Republic (now Berlin, Germany)

Date of Birth: 11 March, 1955

Ethnicity:
*75% German
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Nina Hagen is a German singer, songwriter, and actress. She is the daughter of actress Eva-Maria (Buchholz) and scriptwriter Hans Hagen (also known as Hans Oliva-Hagen). She was married to David Lynn and Lucas Alexander. Her former stepfather is musician Wolf Biermann.

Nina’s paternal grandfather was Jewish. It appears that the rest of her ancestry is non-Jewish German.

Nina has two children.

Nina’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Leib Abraham Levy.

Nina’s paternal grandfather was Hermann Hagen (the son of Carl Levy/Levi, later Hagen, and of Katharina Philippi). Hermann was Jewish, and died in the Sachsenhausen concentration camp, in 1942. Carl was born in Cologne, the son of Hermann Abraham Löb and Johanna Coppel. Katharina was born in Berlin, the daughter of Naphtali Philippi and Clara Claerchen Arons.

Nina’s paternal grandmother was named Hedwig Staad.

Nina’s maternal grandparents were Fritz Buchholz and Agnes (the daughter of Antonie).

Sources: http://www.eva-maria-hagen.de

Genealogy of Nina Hagen (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

neiltennant December 27, 2017 at 4:55 am

GIVE IT AWAY by the red hot chili peppers was about her ! She is the ex of anthony kidies

she had a Jewish father HANS OLIVA and this guy was very hot according to some photos of him

Previous post:

Next post: