Nikki Haley

Birth Name: Nimrata Nikki Randhawa

Place of Birth: Bamberg, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1972

Ethnicity: Punjabi Indian

Nikki Haley is an American politician. A Republican, she has been United States Ambassador to the United Nations, since January 27, 2017. She was previously Governor of South Carolina, from January 12, 2011 to January 24, 2017.

She was born in Bamberg, South Carolina, the daughter of Ajit Singh Randhawa and Raj Kaur Randhawa. Her parents are Indian Sikh immigrants, from Punjab. Nikki was born a Sikh, and is now a practicing Methodist (her husband’s religion). She is married to Michael Haley, an officer in the South Carolina Army National Guard. The couple has two children.

Photo by Gage Skidmore

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

51 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she looks so white

  2. shobohunter says:

    Panjab, is a state not an ethnicity.
    Ranghdawa are clans/cast gotra of jatt people in northern west region of India. Although
    Jat” is an elastic label applied to a wide-ranging, traditionally non-elite,community but it worth mentioning.

  3. DAngelo says:

    one of those light Northern Indians who can pass for white, she obviously don’t have much Australoid blood…

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; her eyes are hazel and her hair is virtually black (noirette)

  5. andrew says:

    politicians are interesting

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.