Nikki Blonsky

LOS ANGELES - JUL 10: Nikki Blonski at the premiere of 'Hairspra

Birth Name: Nicole Margaret Blonsky

Place of Birth: Great Neck, New York

Date of Birth: November 9, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Czech, Irish (mother)

Nikki Blonsky is an American actress, singer, and dancer.

Her father is Jewish. Her mother is of half Czech and half Irish descent, and is Catholic. Nikki was raised Catholic.

Nikki’s paternal grandparents were Paul Blonsky (the son of David Blonsky and Rachel Cooper) and Anita Kanter (the daughter of Luis/Lou A. Kanter and Terisa/Theresa). Rachel was born in Russia.

Nikki’s maternal grandparents were Stephen Martin Smeja II (the son of Stephen Smeja and Madaline/Magdelena) and Margaret Mary Cosgrove (the daughter of Thomas P. Cosgrove and Mary Stinton). Stephen and Madaline were Czech. Margaret was of Irish descent.

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.