Nicole Scherzinger

by ethnic on January 27, 2008

Birth Name: Nicole Prescovia Elikolani Valiente

Place of Birth: Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 29, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (father)
*Native Hawaiian, Ukrainian, Polish (mother)

Nicole Scherzinger is an American recording artist, dancer, television personality, and actress. She is famous for being the lead vocalist of The Pussycat Dolls, a band whose members also included Carmit Bachar, Ashley Roberts, Jessica Sutta, Melody Thornton, Kimberly Wyatt, and, originally, Kaya Jones.

She is the daughter of Rosemary Elikalani (Frederick) Scherzinger and Alfonso Valiente. Her father is Filipino, from the Batanes Islands in the Philippines. Her mother has Native Hawaiian, Ukrainian, and possibly Polish, ancestry. Her mother was a professional hula dancer. Nicole’s surname comes from her stepfather, Gary Scherzinger, who has German ancestry.

Nicole’s maternal grandfather likely is John Irvin Frederick (the son of William F. Frederick and Stella Bolka). John was born in New York. William was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Polish parents, William Frederick/Fredrick and Frances Vencowski/Viencoski/Vinskowski. Stella was born in Pennsylvania, to ethnic Ukrainian parents from Ulucz, Poland, Michael Bolka and Catherine/Kathryn.

Nicole’s maternal grandmother is Katherine P. Lenchanko, now Katherine Frederick (the daughter of John Ivan Lenchanko, Sr. and Angeline Kawailani Kea). Katherine was born in Hawaii. John was the son of Nikita Demidovich/Dimidovich Lenichenko/Lenitchenko/Lesnichenko and Praskovia/Paraskovia Kuzminichna/Kuzminisha Zenchenko. They were ethnic Ukrainian emigrants, who were Russian Orthodox Christians from the Kiev region, a village called Berezno. Nikita was one of 165 Russian and Ukrainian immigrants in Hawaii who wished to return to his native country, and sent an application for that. Pictures of, and information about, Nicole’s maternal great-grandfather John, and his family, can be seen here and here (Nicole’s great-grandfather is at the center of the picture at the second link, leaning on his father).

Nicole’s great-grandmother Angeline was the daughter of John Louis Kea/Mano and Margaret Dionicia/Dionisia Namakaokalani “Maggie” Iopa, and was of Native Hawaiian background.

Sources: Genealogy of Nicole’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://www.myheritage.com

Likely Nicole’s maternal grandfather, John Irvin Frederick, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Likely Nicole’s maternal great-grandfather, William F. Frederick, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Likely Nicole’s maternal great-grandmother, Stella Bolka, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of likely Nicole’s maternal great-grandmother, Stella (Bolka) Frederick – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Nicole’s maternal great-grandfather, John Ivan Lenchanko, Sr. – http://archives.starbulletin.com

{ 199 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: