Nicole Richie

Birth Name: Nicole Camille Escovedo

Place of Birth: Berkeley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1981

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous], African-American, Louisiana Creole [French, African, and distant English], other European

Nicole Richie is an American socialite, television personality, fashion designer, author, and actress. She became famous starring in the reality show The Simple Life, alongside Paris Hilton. She is married to musician Joel Madden, with whom she has two children.

Nicole was adopted by singer Lionel Richie. Her sister is model Sofia Richie (who is Lionel’s biological daughter).

Nicole’s biological father, Peter Michael Escovedo, was a band member of Lionel Richie’s band, and is a percussionist and musical director. Escovedo is of Mexican (including Spanish and Indigenous) and Louisiana Creole (including French, African, and distant English, ancestry) descent, and is the brother of singer, drummer, and percussionist Sheila E. (Sheila Escovedo).

Nicole’s biological mother, Karen Moss, is said to have been a backstage assistant of the band. It is unclear what Karen’s ancestry is. Nicole still keeps in contact with her biological mother.

Nicole’s biological paternal grandfather is Pete Escovedo (Peter Michael Escovedo, the son of Pedro “Peter” Escovedo Barrera and Anita L. Valenzuela). Pete was born in California, and is a percussionist. Pedro was a Mexican immigrant, from Saltillo, Coahuila, and had Spanish and Indigenous Mexican ancestry. Pedro’s parents were Manuel Escovedo Rodríguez and María Hipólita Barreda Escobedo. Anita was also of Mexican origin.

Nicole’s biological paternal grandmother is Juanita Marie Garderé (the daughter of Nicholas Alphonse Garderé and Marie Laura Pelletier). Juanita was born in California. Nicholas and Marie were Lousiana Creoles (of French, African, and distant English, ancestry). Nicholas was the son of Ernest Alphonse Garderé and Louise Mary Leclerc. Marie was the daughter of Joseph Ernest Pelletier and Marie Laetar Laure Nabonne.

Sources: Genealogy of Nicole Richie (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Nicole’s biological paternal grandmother, Juanita Marie Garderé – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Joe Seer/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

378 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    as a small child even when she was 10 she had blue eyes
    can anybody explain that to me ?
    Hair color and skin color can change with the time

    even a straw blonde boy can became a brunette as an adult
    but eye color ?

    i have never seen that phenomenon

    https://blackcelebritykids.wordpress.com/2008/12/18/featured-momnicole-richie/

    http://theybf.com/2012/08/22/throwback-fab-nicole-richie-mom-brenda-harvey-richie-post-childhood-pics

    and when she was 12 she had those blue eyes too

    i dont think that she wore CONTACTS as a child

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.