Nicole Fox

Nicole Fox – 4th Annual “Babes In Toyland” Charity Toy Drive – The Colony Nightclub – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PR Photos

Birth Name: Nicole Arianna Fox

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 6, 1991

Ethnicity: English, Irish, German, Swedish, Scottish

Nicole Fox is an American model and television personality. She won the thirteenth season of America’s Next Top Model.

Nicole is the daughter of Arlene and Chris Fox. She was raised in Louisville, Colorado.

Nicole’s paternal grandfather was Charles Douglas Fox (the son of Stanton E. Fox and Lady/Ladye Douglas Wilhoite). Charles was born in California. Stanton was born in Missouri, the son of Samuel A. Fox and Margaret Ethel Brown. Lady was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Young Wilhoite/Wilhoit and Rena L. Douglas.

Nicole’s paternal grandmother was Mary Jane Hoffman (the daughter of Rose E. Standish).

Nicole’s maternal grandfather was James M. Halsted (the son of James Merle Halsted/Halstead and Eileen Alida Hamann). Nicole’s grandfather James was born in Indiana. Nicole’s great-grandfather James was the son of Roy Woodhouse Halsted and Lula Maude Burge. Eileen was the daughter of William Alfred Hamann, whose parents were from Holstein, Germany, and of Eva Alma Charlotte Heagberg/Hogberg, whose parents were from Vimmerby, Sweden.

Nicole’s maternal grandmother was Etta Jean Griffith (the daughter of Raymond L. Griffith and Margaret M. Brinkley/Binkley). Etta was born in Indiana. Margaret was the daughter of Joseph Frederick Binkley and Corra Etta Oliver.

Sources: Genealogy of Nicole Fox (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Nicole’s maternal grandfather, James M. Halsted – http://www.legacy.com

Nicole’s maternal grandmother, Etta Jean Griffith, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Nicole’s paternal grandfather was Charles Douglas Fox (the son of Stanton E. Fox and Lady/Ladye Douglas Wilhoite). Charles was born in California. Stanton was born in Missouri, the son of Samuel A. Fox and Margaret Ethel Brown. Lady was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Young Wilhoite/Wilhoit and Rena L. Douglas.

    Nicole’s paternal grandmother was Mary Jane Hoffman (the daughter of Rose E. Standish).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.