Nicole Beharie

46th NAACP Image Awards Presented by TV One - Press Room

Birth Name: Nicole T. Browne

Place of Birth: West Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 3, 1985

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, African-American

Nicole Beharie is an American actress and singer. She is known for her roles in the films American Violet, the drama Shame, and the biographical sports drama 42. She also starred on the Fox fantasy series Sleepy Hollow.

Her parents are both black. Her mother, Colleen (Beharie), is from a Jamaican family. Her father, Brian L. Browne, is likely American-born. Because her father was in the foreign service, Nicole was raised partly in Nigeria, Panama, London, and Greenville, South Carolina, U.S. Her father worked as the U.S Consul-General in Nigeria.

The surname Beharie is common in Scotland.

Nicole’s maternal grandfather was named Roy Augustus Beharie.

Nicole’s maternal grandmother is Peggy A. O’Brien (the daughter of Joseph O’Brien and Francis). Peggy’s family is from Kingston, Jamaica.

Photo by Prphotos

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Her father is Jamaican and her mother is Nigerian, according to many sources.

  2. She actually has a nice face. Plumped lips and such.

  3. fuzzybear44 says:

    in the show ,She always makes that face, as if she is sucking on a bad pickle

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.