Nicolas Cage

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

nic cage

Birth Name: Nicolas Kim Coppola

Place of Birth: Long Beach, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 7, 1964

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% Polish
*18.75% German
*6.25% British Isles (English, Scottish)

Nicolas Cage is an American actor and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Leaving Las Vegas (1995).

He is the son of Joy (Vogelsang), a choreographer and dancer, and August Coppola (August Floyd Coppola), an academic and author. He is a nephew of film director Francis Ford Coppola and actress Talia Shire. His siblings are radio personality Marc “The Cope” Coppola and director Christopher Coppola. His cousins are director Sofia Coppola and actors Jason Schwartzman and Robert Carmine. Nicolas is married to Alice Kim, who is of Korean descent.

Nicolas’s father was of Italian descent. Nicolas’s maternal grandfather was of approximately three quarters German, and one quarter British Isles (English, Scottish), ancestry. Nicolas’s maternal grandmother was of Polish descent.

Nicolas’s paternal grandfather was Carmine Coppola (the son of Agostino/August Nicola Coppola and Maria Lillian Zasa). Carmine was a composer, born in Manhattan, New York, to parents from Bernalda, Province of Matera, Basilicata, Italy. Agostino was the son of Carmine Coppola and Filomena Coppola. Maria Lillian was the daughter of Pancrazio Zasa and Antonia Montesano. The Coppola family owns a luxury resort in Bernalda.

Nicolas’s paternal grandmother was Italia Pennino (the daughter of Francesco “Frank” Pennino and Anna Giaquinto). Italia was born in Brooklyn, New York, to Italian parents. Francesco was a composer, who was born, c. 1880, in Naples, Campania.

Nicolas’s maternal grandfather was Robert Albert Vogelsang (the son of William Gerald Vogelsang/Vogelgesang and Magdaline Lena Muentnich). Nicolas’s great-grandfather William was born in Illinois, the son of Jacob George Vogelgesang and Nancy Caldwell Lewis. Nicolas’s great-great-grandfather Jacob was the son of John Jacob Vogelgesang, an immigrant from Eichelscheiderhof, Waldmohr, Germany, and of Catherine Stenger, who was born in Louden, Maryland, of German descent. Nicolas’s great-great-grandmother Nancy was the daughter of Thomas Lewis and Mary Caldwell, and had English and Scottish ancestry. Nicolas’s “Vogelgesang” line can be traced back to Leonard Vogler, who was born, c. the early 1500s, in Neunburg, Bavaria. Nicholas’s great-grandmother Magdaline Muentnich was born in Illinois, the son of German immigrants Jacob Muentnich and Gertrude Daum.

Nicolas’s maternal grandmother was Louise Adrianne Siputa (the daughter of Andrew Thomas Siputa and Anna Kaxzmarek/Kaczmarek). Andrew and Anna were both Polish immigrants. Andrew was the son of Stanley Siputa and Maria Dulat.

Sources: Genealogies of Nicolas Cage – https://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Nicolas’s maternal grandfather, Robert Albert Vogelsang, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nicolas’s maternal great-grandfather, William Gerald Vogelsang/Vogelgesang, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nicolas’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jacob George Vogelgesang (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Biographical profile of Nicolas’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jacob George Vogelgesang – http://www.findagrave.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew May 18, 2016 at 6:48 am
cwm85 September 24, 2015 at 2:42 pm

He probably got the blue eyes from his german polish and untied kingdom ancestry.

DAZZY April 26, 2016 at 1:53 pm

Alot of italians have blue eyes and blond hair. Italy is a very etherogenic genetic pool. I’m italian and where i live 1/4 of population have blue eyes

rafe January 10, 2017 at 8:24 am

You goof. Someone can’t have blue eyes unless each parent has at least one blue eye allele. It is impossible to inherit a light eye color from just one parent.

neiltennant August 3, 2015 at 1:37 am

NICOLAS CAGE was very clever to change his name

i mean he is from the famous COPPOLA family i know and most hollywood producers know this

but there is a danger that people (even they are mixed with other european ) could be categorized as ITALIAN and get mainly italian roles

there are tons of those examples .For example CRISTINA RICCI

andrew November 4, 2013 at 5:06 pm
APS August 8, 2012 at 9:37 am

Previous post:

Next post: