Nick Cannon

66th Annual Directors Guild Of America Awards - Arrivals

Cannon in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Nicholas Scott Cannon

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 8, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American

Nick Cannon is an American rapper, actor, comedian, television and radio host, and producer.

He is the son of Beth (Hackett), an accountant, and James Cannon, a motivational televangelist. He has a son with his partner, beauty pageant winner Brittany Bell, who was Miss Guam 2014; and two children with his former wife, singer and actress Mariah Carey.

Nick’s paternal grandparents are James E. Cannon and Marie A. Scott.

Nick’s maternal grandfather is named Melvin Hackett.

Nick’s maternal grandmother is surnamed Long (the daughter of Wesley Long). Wesley was the son of James Long and Selina Gay.

Source: Genealogy of Nick Cannon (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.