Nicholas Jarecki

by stlucas on August 30, 2017

Birth Name: Nicholas M. Jarecki

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 35, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, Scottish, possibly other (mother)

Nicholas Jarecki is an American film director, producer, and writer.

Nicholas is the son of Marjorie Rose (Miller) Heidsieck and German-born entrepreneur, producer, and psychiatrist Henry Jarecki (born Heinrich Georg Jarecki). Among Nicholas’ half-brothers are filmmakers Andrew Jarecki and Eugene Jarecki.

Nicholas’s father was born into a Jewish family in Stettin, Germany (now Szczecin, Poland). Nicholas’ mother is from Michigan, and is Catholic.

Nicholas’ paternal grandfather was Max Moritz Jarecki (the son of Jacob Jarecki and Luise Türk). Jacob was the son of Moritz Levy Jarecki and Nanette. Luise was the daughter of Nathan Türk and Malvina Kantorowicz.

Nicholas’ paternal grandmother was Gerda Kuntsmann (the daughter of Arthur Kuntsmann and Clara Händler). Arthur was born in Świnoujście, Poland, the son of Wilhelm Kuntsmann and Lina Jacobi. Clara was born in Germany, the daughter of Heinrich Herschel Haendler, who was from Austria, and of Antoni Mosler, who was from Poland.

Nicholas’ maternal grandparents’ surnames are Miller and Ferguson.

Source: Genealogy of Nicholas Jarecki – http://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: