Nia Sanchez

September 11th, 2014 Annual Charity Day Hosted By Cantor Fitzgerald in New York City - Arrivals

Birth Name: Nia Temple Sanchez

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 15, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Mexican, German (father)
*Spanish, German, English, other (mother)

Nia Sanchez is an American actress, model, taekwondo coach, television host, and beauty queen. She won Miss USA 2014.

Her father was born on a German military base, and raised in Germany, the son of an American father of Mexican descent, and of a German mother. Her mother was born on a military base in Iran, to American parents.

Nia is married to actor and model Daniel Booko.

Nia’s paternal grandparents are Wilbur David Sanchez and Karin Tempel.

Nia’s maternal grandfather was Theodore Douglas “Ted” Sanford (the son of Theodore Dale Sanford and a woman surnamed Cobb). Theodore was the son of Ira Sanford and Evelyn Grace Hitchcock, whose father was Canadian.

Nia’s maternal grandmother is Linda Marie Evans (the daughter of Jacobsen).

Sources: Nia’s maternal great-grandfather, Theodore Dale Sanford, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Nia’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Ira Sanford, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Nia’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Evelyn Grace Hitchcock, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Nia’s maternal grandmother, Linda Marie Evans – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her maternal grandfather:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVSX-5DKG
    His birth record has his mother’s last name as Cobb.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH3N-5PK
    Theodore Dale’s parents were ira Sanford and Evelyn Grace Hitchcock.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDCD-HQ6
    Ira’s parent were Velorous Sanford and Minerva Carolina Dale.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9PM-BHZ
    Evelyn’s parents were Wilbur Fisk Hitchcock and Lorraine Elizabeth Arnold.

  2. me says:

    she’s beautiful,she looks mostly white with a bit of amerindian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.