Nia Peeples

by wanderer on September 5, 2016

2012 Children Uniting Nations Awards Celebration Honoring Metta World Peace - Arrivals

Birth Name: Virenia Gwendolyn Peeples

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 10, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, Irish, English, Native American, Italian (father)
*Filipino (mother)

Nia Peeples is an American R&B and dance music singer, and actress.

She is the daughter of Elizabeth Joan (Rubic) and Robert Eugene Peeples. In an interview with the Philippine Daily Inquirer, she stated:

My grandparents on my mother’s side are both from the Philippines… My grandfather joined the US Navy in the Philippines in 1925 and when they docked over in San Francisco, he jumped ship so he could get his family here… My grandmother came over illegally, during the war. So when they had children, they wouldn’t allow their kids to speak Tagalog and told them to act like Americans. The kids understood Tagalog but never spoke it… I would love to go to the Philippines, with my mother… My father is from the south with Scottish, Irish, English, Native Indian, Italian and all that in his blood, and he married a Filipina. That was something, especially in those times… My parents were proud of the fact that they had three little girls of mixed blood. My extended family also had children of every color.

Nia’s maternal grandparents were Francisco/Frank Nuñez Rubic (the son of Perfecto Robic and Timotea Nuñez) and Emilia/Emily Salcedo (whose parents’ surnames were “Adenbrook” and “Salcedo”). Frank was from Manila. Emilia was from Cebu.

Sources: Birth record of Nia’s maternal grandfather, Francisco/Frank Nuñez Rubic – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nia’s maternal grandfather, Francisco/Frank Nuñez Rubic – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Nia’s maternal grandmother, Emilia/Emily (Salcedo) Rubic – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah April 4, 2017 at 7:07 am
Connerfromvine October 8, 2016 at 8:03 am

Her face = Sandra bernhard’s face

Previous post:

Next post: