Nia Long

by ethnic on December 27, 2007

Nia Long

Birth Name: Nitara Carlynn Long

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 30, 1970

Ethnicity: Afro-Trinidadian, Afro-Granadian, Afro-Barbadian, African-American

Nia Long is an American actress. Her mother is of Afro-Trinidadian, Afro-Granadian, and Afro-Barbadian ancestry. Her father is of either Afro-Caribbean or African-American descent.

Nia has a son with her partner, professional baseball player and coach Ime Udoka. She also has a son with her former partner, Massai Dorsey.

Nia’s maternal grandfather is Clyde Vernon Gillman (the son of Cyril Graham Gillman and Fezon Adina Harewood). Clyde was born in Belmont, Trinidad and Tobago.

Nia’s maternal grandmother is Pearl Miriam Gittens (the daughter of George Benjamin Gittens and Verona Rhoda Sayers). Pearl was born in Grenada, to a father from Saint Vincent (part of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines), and to a mother from Barbados; Pearl was raised in Port of Spain, also in Trinidad and Tobago.

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

crunty March 30, 2016 at 8:34 am

She is positively glowing.

xoxo August 6, 2015 at 6:16 am

There’s some Asians living in the Caribbean, I wouldn’t be surprised if she was partially Asian. Her eyes look a bit Asian.

midori29 March 30, 2016 at 4:39 am

You do realize that there are 100 percent Africans with so called ” Asian Eyes” with the epilcathic fold. These eyes occur naturally among millions of Africans. You dont have to be part Asian. Alot of Nigerian, Ghanian, and South Africans have these eyes.

midori29 March 30, 2016 at 4:51 am

However people forget that the aboriginal population of the entire Carribean before the arrival of Africans was Carib Indian similiar to Native Americans of the mongoloid race. Some also argue that black Africans were there first also.

Multiethnicchick April 13, 2015 at 11:08 am

They never have euro as prefix for anything because apparently euro is the default for everything around the world. Ridiculous

Surreal August 3, 2015 at 10:16 pm

It isn’t, but you usually see Afro in front of Latin American countries and countries in the Caribbean. These countries are highly mixed. You get people who are not half or more of any race of are made up of three races equally, some people have four. So when they put Afro- in front that’s just to be specific that it’s a Trinidadian, but one that’s predominately of African descent (because you have some who are predominately Indian, predominately European, predominantly East Asian, etc. even if they are mixed with other things, they still may have the one race they are more of than others).

LucarioCooper November 27, 2015 at 9:50 am

You’re the only one here that makes sense, Surreal.

Previous post:

Next post: