Nghtmre

by Manila on September 17, 2018

Birth Name: Tyler Scott Marenyi

Place of Birth: Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian (father)
*English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, as well as small amount of Cornish, Dutch, French, German, and Welsh (mother)

Nghtmre is an American DJ and electronic music producer.

His father, Tamás Róbert Marényi (later Thomas Robert “Tom” Marenyi), is a Hungarian emigrant, from Budapest. His mother, Ruth Ann (Sally), is an American, from Durham, North Carolina.

Nghtmre’s paternal grandparents were Ernő “Ernest” Marényi and Márta “Martha” Frimmel.

Nghtmre’s maternal grandfather was John Lea Sally, Jr. (the son of John Lea Sally and Mary Lee Adcock). Nghtmre’s grandfather John was born in Durham, North Carolina. Nghtmre’s great-grandfather John was the son of Albert Pinkney Sally and Martha Carter Bradsher. Mary was the daughter of William Frederick Adcock and Virginia Adaphine “Jennie” Wilkerson.

Nghtmre’s maternal grandmother was Betty Ruth Cunningham (the daughter of James Edwin Cunningham and Ruth Louise Hobgood). Betty was born in Durham, North Carolina. James was the son of Henry Vernon Cunningham and Elizabeth “Bettie” O’Kelly. Nghtmre’s great-grandmother Ruth was the daughter of Robert Maynard Hobgood and Elizabeth Lewis “Lizzie” Holloway.

Ngthmre’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Frances A. Moore (died October 27, 1849, Halifax County, Virginia).

Sources: Obituary of Nghtmare’s paternal uncle, Gábor Péter Marényi – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nghtmre (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Nghtmre’s maternal grandfather, John Lea Sally, Jr. – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nghtmre’s maternal grandmother, Betty Ruth (Cunningham) Sally – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

bablah September 18, 2018 at 7:10 am
madman September 18, 2018 at 7:27 am

And is it relevant to include 1/8192th of anyone’s ancestry?

follers September 22, 2018 at 6:33 am

Keziah Arroyah was Wayne Newton’s only (known) claim to Native American ancestry, and Wayne is ”really” Native American. I mean he makes a big deal out of it.
http://ethnicelebs.com/wayne-newton

ethnic September 17, 2018 at 8:20 pm

Previous post:

Next post: