Neymar

GENEVA, SWITZERLAND - MARCH 21, 2013: Brazilian soccer team cele

Birth Name: Neymar da Silva Santos Júnior

Place of Birth: Mogi das Cruzes, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Portuguese, possibly other]

Neymar is a Brazilian professional football player and actor. In August 2017, he moved from Barcelona to Paris Saint-Germain in a transaction worth €222 million, making him the world’s most expensive football player ever.

He is the son of Nadine da Silva and Neymar Santos. His parents are of mixed European and African heritage.

Neymar has been the target of alleged racial abuse occasionally throughout his career, and his ethnic identity has provoked much discussion. Considered one of the most marketable sportsmen in the world, Neymar has graced the covers of some of the biggest magazines, including Time and GQ.

Neymar has a son with his former partner, Carolina Dantas.

photo by sonia alves/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    oh my god i hate football/soccer

    but he looks so hot

    he has definitely green eyes.
    Beautifiul guy

    are you sure he is of african descent ? He looks more mediterranian to me

  2. Pedroo says:

    He is tri racial.

  3. JasonBaker says:

    He does look triracial.

  4. ssempre says:

    He looks afro-mestizo to me.

  5. a says:

    Neymar looks triracial(black,portuguese and native american),he is most black
    his family:
    http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-Cazf7WtgWck/Tkm2vSQxdnI/AAAAAAAAAFQ/QVu1RN88sAs/s1600/169889270.jpg

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.