Neymar

GENEVA, SWITZERLAND - MARCH 21, 2013: Brazilian soccer team cele

Birth Name: Neymar da Silva Santos Júnior

Place of Birth: Mogi das Cruzes, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Portuguese, possibly other]

Neymar is a Brazilian professional football player and actor. In August 2017, he moved from Barcelona to Paris Saint-Germain in a transaction worth €222 million, making him the world’s most expensive football player ever.

He is the son of Nadine da Silva and Neymar Santos. His parents are of mixed European and African heritage.

Neymar has been the target of alleged racial abuse occasionally throughout his career, and his ethnic identity has provoked much discussion. Considered one of the most marketable sportsmen in the world, Neymar has graced the covers of some of the biggest magazines, including Time and GQ.

Neymar has a son with his former partner, Carolina Dantas.

photo by sonia alves/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    DISGUSTING

  2. stlucas says:

    Just like Ronaldo, he has also stated in 2010 that he is not black. Actually, it took years and years of racial slurs being thrown at him, for him to possibly start considering his African roots. That’s really sad.

  3. andrew says:

    Add this:

    In August 2017, Neymar moved from Barcelona to Paris Saint-Germain in a transaction worth €222 million, making him the world’s most expensive football player ever.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.