Newt Gingrich

by ethnic on April 5, 2012

Birth Name: Newton Leroy McPherson
later changed to Newton Leroy Gingrich

Place of Birth: Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 17, 1943

Ethnicity: German (mostly), some Scottish and Irish

Newt Gingrich is an American politician, historian, writer, and political consultant. A Republican, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives, from January 3, 1979 to January 3, 1999, House Minority Whip, from March 20, 1989 to January 3, 1995, and Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, from January 4, 1995 to January 3, 1999.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2012.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1995.

Speaker Gingrich is the son of Kathleen A. (Daugherty) and Newton Searles McPherson. He took on the surname of his stepfather, Robert Bruce Gingrich, who legally adopted him. The surname Gingrich is German. Both of his parents were of mostly German ancestry. He has a smaller amount of Scottish and Irish roots. His family are considered Pennsylvania Dutch (German).

Speaker Gingrich is married to businessperson and author Callista (Bisek) Gingrich. He has two children with his former wife, Jackie Battley.

Speaker Gingrich’s paternal grandfather was Robert Nelson Kerstetter (the son of John H. Kerstetter and Julia Kabel). John was the son of John Kerstetter and Anna Musser.

Speaker Gingrich’s paternal grandmother was Louise S. McPherson (the daughter of Clarence Newton McPherson and Hattie Treaster). Clarence was the son of James Silverwood McPherson and Sarah Catherine Sholter. Hattie was the daughter of Samuel P./Clay Treaster and Louise Jane/Jennie Ramsey.

Speaker Gingrich’s maternal grandfather was Jacob William Leroy Daugherty (the son of Jeremiah Haney Daugherty and Rebecca J. Gemmill/Gemmel). Jeremiah was the son of William H. Daugherty and Eliza Haney/Henry.

Speaker Gingrich’s maternal grandmother was Ethel/Effie Susan/M. Hendricks (the daughter of Charles E. Hendricks and Cansadia McElwee). Charles was the son of John Hendricks. Cansadia was the daughter of Thomas E. McElwee and Susan Mary Bohn.

Sources: https://www.families.com

Genealogies of Speaker Newt Gingrich – http://www.wargs.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Speaker Gingrich’s maternal great-grandfather, Jeremiah Haney Daugherty, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Gage Skidmore

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 10, 2016 at 11:30 am
Lady Avarice April 8, 2012 at 7:45 pm

LOL I knew he had German and Irish ancestry.

Previous post:

Next post: