Neve Campbell

Birth Name: Neve Adrianne Campbell

Place of Birth: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: 3 October, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*Dutch, some Sephardi Jewish (mother)

Neve Campbell is a Canadian actress.

Neve is the daughter of Marnie Neve and Gerry Campbell. Her brother, Christian Campbell, is also an actor. Her mother also acts. Neve has two children with her partner, American-British actor JJ Feild.

Her father is a Scottish emigrant, from Glasgow. Her mother is a Dutch emigrant, from Amsterdam. Neve has stated that her mother’s maiden name, Neve, comes from Sephardi Jewish ancestors, who moved to the Netherlands and later converted to Catholicism. Neve herself is Catholic. She has also said, “my lineage is Jewish, so if someone asks me if I’m Jewish, I say yes.” It is not clear how distant her Sephardi Jewish ancestry is.

Neve can be a Sephardi Jewish surname. In Italian, it means “snow,” and in Hebrew and Arabic, it means “oasis.”

Source: http://www.canadiancontent.net

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. Jasmine says:

    Neve works well with both sides of her heritage. Neve (spelled Niamh but pronounced the same) is also a very common Scottish girls name.

  2. MP says:

    WHY are you calling her “American Actress”?! She is Canadian!!

  3. Maria says:

    Neve love that name.Beautiful lady.

  4. Mike says:

    yeah she looks scottish

  5. izzy says:

    she’s a true beauty :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.