Nell Carter

by ethnic on May 16, 2010

Birth Name: Nell Ruth Hardy

Date of Birth: September 13, 1948

Place of Birth: Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Death: January 23, 2003

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California

Ethnicity: African-American (converted to Judaism)

Nell Carter was an American actress and singer.

Nell was born into a Christian family. She converted to Judaism in the 1980s, while married to her first husband, a Conservative Jew (who tried to convince her not to do so). Nell was a practicing Jew until her death.

Nell was the daughter of Edna Mae (Lee) and Horace Lee Hardy.

Nell’s father was adopted by his own grandparents, Ed Hardy and Francis/Frances Haleness.

Nell’s maternal grandparents were Josh Lee and Edna.

Sources: Article about Nell’s Judaism – http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Marriage record of Nell’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Nell’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Nell’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Profile by Fuzzybear

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

follers April 4, 2017 at 6:14 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic April 8, 2017 at 11:04 pm

no sorry

bablah April 4, 2017 at 6:02 am

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VZV1-J9L

Paternal adoptive grandparents were Ed Hardy and Francis Haleness.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:3NGJ-TW2

Maternal grandparents were Josh Lee and Edna.

Previous post:

Next post: