Neil Diamond

2011 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Neil Leslie Diamond

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1941

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Neil Diamond is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and musician. He is one of America’s most successful singer-songwriters. Neil is the son of Rose (Rapaport) and Akeeba “Kieve” Diamond. He was born into a Jewish family (from Russia and Poland), and has been nicknamed the “Jewish Elvis”.

Neil is married to Katie McNeil, who is his manager. Neil has two children with his former wife, school teacher Jaye Posner, and two children with his former wife, production assistant Marcia Murphey.

Neil’s paternal grandparents were Avraham Damenstein and Zelda. Avraham and Zelda were Polish Jews, born in Warsaw.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Neil Diamond (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    He retired after his Parkinson diagnosis.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.