Neil Diamond

by ethnic on February 21, 2010

2011 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Neil Leslie Diamond

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1941

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Neil Diamond is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and musician. He is one of America’s most successful singer-songwriters. Neil was born into a Jewish family (from Russia and Poland). He has been nicknamed the “Jewish Elvis”.

Neil’s paternal grandparents were Avraham Damenstein and Zelda. Avraham and Zelda were Polish Jews, born in Warsaw.

Sources: http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Neil Diamond (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: