Neil Armstrong

Birth Name: Neil Alden Armstrong

Date of Birth: August 5, 1930

Place of Birth: Wapakoneta, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: August 25, 2012

Place of Death: Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*75%+ German
*25%- mix of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Scottish, Welsh

Neil Armstrong was the first person to walk on the Moon. He was an American astronaut, aeronautical engineer, naval aviator, test pilot, and university professor.

Neil was the son of Viola Louise (Engel) and Stephen Koenig Armstrong. His ancestry was just over three quarters German, with his other roots being Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Scottish, and Welsh. His surname was retained from his non-German ancestry.

Neil was married to Carol Held Knight, until his death. He had three children with his former wife, Janet Shearon Armstrong.

Neil’s paternal grandfather was Willis J. Armstrong (the son of Stephen Armstrong and Martha Watkins). Willis was born in Ohio. Stephen was the son of David Armstrong and Eleanor Scott. Martha was the daughter of William Watkins and Henretta Maria Purdum.

Neil’s paternal grandmother was Laura Mary Louise Koenig (the daughter of Jacob Koenig and Barbara Hoppel/Hopple). Laura was born in Ohio. Jacob was born in Koenigsburg, Germany, and his mother’s surname was Curd. Barbara was born in Ohio, to German parents, Adam Hoppel and Rachel Drexel.

Neil’s maternal grandfather was Martin August Engel (the son of Martin August Engel and Katharina Jacobs). Neil’s grandfather Martin was born in Ohio, to German parents, from Hessen. Neil’s great-grandfather Martin was the son of Johannes Engel.

Neil’s maternal grandmother was Caroline Matilda Katter (the daughter of Frederick W. “Fritz” Katter and Maria Martha Katterheinrich). Caroline was born in Ohio. Frederick was born in Ohio, the son of German parents, Heinrich/Henry William Kroger Katter, from Ladbergen, North Rhine-Westphalia, and Anna Elizabeth Christina Peterjohan, from Tecklenburg, North Rhine-Westphalia. Maria was born in Ohio, the daughter of H. Katterhenrich and Anna C. Lutterbeck.

Source: Genealogy of Neil Armstrong – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.