Ned Lamont

Birth Name: Edward Miner Lamont, Jr.

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: January 3, 1954

Ethnicity: English, smaller amounts of German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Ned Lamont is an American businessperson and politician. He is a member of the Democratic Party.

He is the son of Camille Helene (Buzby) and Edward Miner Lamont, a prominent economist. Ned is married to venture capitalist Ann Huntress, with whom he has three children. His great-uncle was ACLU director Corliss Lamont.

His mother was born in San Juan, Puerto Rico, to parents from the U.S. mainland, the East Coast.

Ned’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Robert Lamont, who was born, c. 1726, in Londonderry, Northern Ireland, and to Robert’s wife Roseanna Brown.

Ned’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Stilwell Lamont, a banker (the son of Thomas W. Lamont, Thomas William Lamont, and of Florence Haskell Corliss). Ned’s grandfather Thomas was born in New Jersey. Ned’s great-grandfather Thomas was a financier, a co-chair of investment bank J. P. Morgan & Co. He was the son of The Rev. Thomas Lamont, a Methodist minister, and of Caroline Deuel/Duel Jayne. Florence was the daughter of Wilber/Wilbur Fisk/Fiske Corliss and Julia Parmelee.

Ned’s paternal grandmother was Elinor Branscombe Miner (the daughter of Edward Griffith Miner and Helen Branscombe Ranlet). Elinor was born in New York. Edward was the son of James Miner and Matilda Eleonore/Eleanore Thomas. Helen was the daughter of Charles William Ranlet and Frances A. Branscombe.

Ned’s maternal grandfather was Jesse Milton Buzby (the son of Milton Wright Buzby and Idella Haines). Jesse was born in New Jersey. Ned’s great-grandfather Milton was the son of Elias Springer Buzby and Susan A. Scattergood. Idella was the daughter of Job Scott Haines and Ellen B. Holmes.

Ned’s maternal grandmother was Helene Geissere (the daughter of Camille Geiser and Julia). Helene was born in New York. Camille was German. Julia was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Ned Lamont – http://www.wargs.com
https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Ned Lamont (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.