Nathan Kress

Birth Name: Nathan Karl Kress

Place of Birth: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 18, 1992

Ethnicity: German, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish

Nathan Kress is an American actor, director, and model. Nathan is an evangelical Christian. He is married to actress and stunt performer London Elise Kress, with whom he has a daughter.

Nathan’s paternal grandfather is Karl Henry Kress (the son of Charles Jacob Kress and Maria Louise Vetter). Nathan’s grandfather Karl was born in California. Nathan’s great-grandfather Charles was born in New York, to German parents, Karl Kress and Caroline Ockner. Maria Louise was born in Germany, the daughter of Heinrich Vetter and Henrietta Neuhoff.

Nathan’s paternal grandmother is Carolyn Louise Stone (the daughter of Roy Lewis Stone and Ruth Alice Mueller). Roy was the son of Alfred Newton Stone and Anna/Annie Lewis Reasoner. Ruth was the daughter of Alexander Mueller, who was born in New York, to German parents, and of Mary Catherine “Mamie” Hotz, who was born in Pennsylvania, also to German parents. Ruth had roots in Baden-Württemberg and Hessen (Hesse-Darmstadt).

Natahn’s maternal grandfather was Marshall Truett Shows (the son of Marshall Denver Shows and Janice/Janie V. Stewart). Janice was the daughter of James “Jim” A. Stewart and Leavy/Leni Jane Bynum.

Nathan’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Dale Haggard (the daughter of Walter Ernest/N. Haggard and Marguerite/Margaret Latimer). Hazel was born in Mississippi. Walter was the son of Leonidas L. Haggard and Hester Annie. Marguerite was the daughter of Robert B. Latimer and Florence E. Chisolm.

Sources: Genealogy of Nathan’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Nathan’s paternal grandmother, Carolyn Louise Stone – https://www.ancestry.com.au

Genealogy of Nathan’s paternal great-grandfather, Roy Lewis Stone – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Nathan’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Anna/Annie Lewis Reasoner (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies and obituaries of Nathan’s maternal grandparents, Marshall Truett Shows and Hazel Dale (Haggard) Shows – https://www.findagrave.com

Nathan’s maternal great-grandmother, Janice/Janie V. Stewart, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s maternal great-grandfather, Walter Ernest/N. Haggard, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s maternal great-grandmother, Marguerite/Margaret Latimer, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Robert B. Latimer and Florence E. Chisolm, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nathan’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Robert B. Latimer, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

39 Responses

  1. Daron says:

    I defientiy see some Asian.

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown) and his hair is dark brown (brunet)

  3. DougD says:

    I don’t know how to say this without it sounding like a stereotype, but Nathan’s Asian look is in the eyes. I have long-time friends who are of full Scottish ancestry (Jacobean [Catholic] Scots whose family emigrated from Scotland to Nova Scotia and then New England) and they all have that same look. It’s a distinctive part of their ancestral heritage.
    I would guess that Nathan’s mother’s ancestry is part of that same strand. I don’t know its origin.

  4. andrew says:

    this guy looks Asian

    • follers says:

      So much so that you would think he is Jewish.

      • Alice says:

        He must have something else in his ancestry besides those states especially as his family have been in the US for a long time. He does look like he has some Asian ancestry.

        • Alice says:

          “stated” not states.

        • follers says:

          His paternal grandfather’s family were very recent German immigrants. His paternal grandmother’s family has been in the U.S. longer, but they are obviously of caucasian, central/western European, descent.

          I don’t know anything about his mother’s ancestry, but I doubt she is part Asian or non-white. If she was, that probably already would have been mentioned somewhere by now.

  5. GLXY says:

    Scotch-Irish is more appropriate than Northern Irish

    • GLXY says:

      That makes him a Scotch-Irish American

      Scotch-Irish immigrated to the United States in the 17th century from Ulster (Antrim is in Ulster) so the term fits perfectly with his ancestor.

      Northern Irish is also correct but it’s more used by British and others europeans while Scotch-Irish is more an American term (not only a southern thing)

      • kol says:

        The term Scotch-Irish is wrong and only the Americans use this. It is Scot-Irish or Ulster Scot which is the name to people from lowland Scotland who settled in Northern Ireland during the times of King James VI of Scotland(James I of England and Ireland). Scotch is a drink. People from Scotland are called Scots or Scottish. I should know I am Scottish not Scotch.

        REPLY

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.