Nate Dogg

Birth Name: Nathaniel Dwayne Hale

Date of Birth: August 19, 1969

Place of Birth: Clarksdale, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Death: March 15, 2011

Place of Death: Long Beach, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Nate Dogg was an American rapper, singer, and actor. He was known for his soulful voice and memorable lyrics, and was synonymous with West Coast hip hop and G-funk throughout the 1990s and the new millennium.

His father, Daniel Lee Hale, is a pastor. His mother, Ruth Holmes, led the church choir. He was married to La Toya, and had six children.

He was a long time friend of rappers Snoop Dogg and Warren G.

Nate Dogg served three years in the U.S. Marine Corps from the age of sixteen.

Nate Dogg’s paternal grandfather was surnamed Hale.

Nate Dogg’s paternal grandmother was Viola Hudson (the daughter of James Hudson and Racheal Smiley). Viola was adopted by her stepfather, Dalton Turner.

Sources: Nate Dogg’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Nate Dogg’s paternal grandmother, Viola (Hudson) Turner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Nate Dogg’s paternal grandmother, Viola (Hudson) Turner Coley – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Nate Dogg’s paternal grandparents were surnamed Hale and Viola Hudson (the daughter of James Hudson and Racheal Smiley). Viola was adopted by her stepfather, Dalton Turner.

    Sources: Nate Dogg’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VYGW-F6W

    Nate Dogg’s paternal grandmother, Viola (Hudson) Turner, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XMB2-D4R

    Obituary of Nate Dogg’s paternal grandmother, Viola (Hudson) Coley – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKL7-97PM

  2. Manila says:

    His father, Daniel Lee Hale, is a pastor. His mother, Ruth Holmes, led the church choir.

  3. total23 says:

    OMG! I Just Looked On This Site And I Was Like Why Was He Up Hear!? So I Was Trying To Digg Up Some Info On Him, And Then I Just Found Out He Died! 50 Seconds Ago (Literally)!

  4. ethnic says:

    The best singer in Hip Hop hands down. So sad. RIP.

  5. Fuzzybear says:

    Had heard that, R.I.P man

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.