Natasha Lyonne

by follers on June 8, 2014

Birth Name: Natasha Bianca Lyonne Braunstein

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 4, 1979

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Natasha Lyonne is an American actress. She is known for playing Jessica in the American Pie films, among many other roles.

She is the daughter of Yvonne and Aaron Braunstein, who is a boxing promoter and radio host. Her parents are both Jewish. Her father is from New York. Her mother was born in Paris, France, and was raised in Argentina. Natasha spent time living in Israel during her childhood. Her maternal grandparents were Holocaust survivors, originally from Hungary.

Natasha’s paternal grandfather is Jerome Braunstein (the son of Abraham F. Braunstein and Elsie Brender). Jerome was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Abraham was the son of Solomon Braunstein and Pesha/Pauline Malka Mauerstein/Maurenstein. Elsie was the daughter of Shraga Feivel “Philipp” Brender and Sima Gitel “Gussie” Ehrlich.

Natasha’s paternal grandmother is named Bernice Jaffee.

Natasha’s maternal grandfather is Morris/Avrohom Meier Buchinger (the son of Juda/Yitzchok Buchinger and Regina/Miriam Rivkah Ungar). Morris’s uncle was Hungarian senator Mano Buchinger. While known mostly as a businessperson, Morris was also an ordained rabbi.

Natasha’s maternal grandmother is named Ella Netzer.

Sources: Genealogy of Natasha Lyonne (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Natasha’s paternal grandfather, Jerome Braunstein, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: