Natalie Imbruglia

Natalie Imbruglia

Birth Name: Natalie Jane Imbruglia

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 4 February, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Sicilian (father)
*English, Scottish, Irish, Welsh (mother)

Natalie Imbruglia is an Australian singer, songwriter, model, and actress. She has also taken on British citizenship.

Her father was Sicilian. Her mother’s ancestry includes English, Scottish, Irish, and Welsh. Her father was from Lipari, which is a beautiful island in the north of Sicily. Her sister is singer and songwriter Laura Imbruglia.

She has stated that she is very proud of her Italian heritage and enjoys visiting Italy. However, she does not speak Italian.

Natalie’s maternal grandfather was Jack Manning Anderson (the son of John Thomas Anderson and Masey Norman).

Natalie’s maternal grandmother was Zelda Mona Honnery (the daughter of Edward Honnery and Annie Agnes Gainey).

Sources: Genealogy of Natalie Imbruglia (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Natalie’s mother (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by s_bukley/bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I suggest you to add her sister Laura Imbruglia to this site.

  2. andrew says:

    (focusing on her mother’s side)

    correction

  3. none says:

    Sicilian is not an ethnicity. Sicilians are Italians, Sicilians are considered to be the first Italic people since Siciliy was the first inhabited area of Italy

  4. andrew says:

    her father comes from Lipari that is beautiful island in north of Sicily

  5. Ricki says:

    She s really gorgeous

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.