Natalia Vodianova

Natalia Vodianova at the 2007 Vanity Fair Oscar Party. Mortons,

Birth Name: Natalia Mikhailovna Vodianova

Place of Birth: Gorky, Soviet Union (now Nizhny Novgorod, Russia)

Date of Birth: 28 February, 1982

Ethnicity: Russian, 1/4 Mordvin (either Moksha or Erzya)

Natalia Vodianova is a Russian model, philanthropist, and actress.

Natalia is the daughter of Natalia Victorovna Gromova and Mikhail Vodianov.

Natalia has five children, two with her partner, French fashion CEO Antoine Arnault; and three with her former husband, British property heir, artist, and chess organizer Justin Portman.

Natalia’s maternal grandparents were Victor Filippovich Gromov (the son of Filip Gromov) and Larisa Gavrilovna. Larisa was of Mordvin ancestry (either of Moksha or Erzya background).

Source: Natalia mentions her grandmother’s Mordvin background – http://www.youtube.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Author: Pandemonia

7 thoughts on “Natalia Vodianova

  1. Her father was Mikhail Vodianov. Her mother was Natalia Victorovna Gromova. Her maternal grandparents were Victor Filippovich Gromov and Larisa Gavrilovna Gromova.
    Natalia stated that her paternal grandmother was of Mordvin ancestry. (Russian http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8reAdQbNEms). Mordvins divided into Moksha and Erzya. I don’t know what exactly was her grandmother.

          1. I think different because there is no information that the poet Grigory Korin and Anton is relatives. Can I help you more?:)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.