Natalia Tena

"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2" World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Natalie Gastiain Tena

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 November, 1984

Ethnicity: Spanish [Extremaduran], Basque

Natalia Tena is a British actress and musician. She is known for her role as Nymphadora Tonks in the Harry Potter films, and Osha in the fantasy drama series Game of Thrones.

Natalia was born in Camden, London, England, parents from Spain, of Extremaduran and Basque descent, Maria D. Tena Nogales and Jesus I. Gastain Cortazar. She was raised in London. Natalia has stated several times that she still feels strongly attached to her Spanish roots, speaks fluent Spanish, and is a frequent visitor to Hornachos, a small town in Extremadura (Spain), where her mother was born. She has said, “I’ve been going there every summer since I was a baby. It’s one of my favorite places to relax and feel like a normal person again.” Apart from her acting career, Natalia is also the lead singer and accordionist of the British band Molotov Jukebox.

Source: http://www.hola.com

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Mother is Maria D. Tena Nogales and father is Jesus I. Gastain Cortazar.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.