Natalia Lafourcade

2009 Person of the Year Honoring Juan Gabriel - Arrivals

Birth Name: María Natalia Lafourcade Silva

Place of Birth: Coatepec, Mexico

Date of Birth: 26 February, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Chilean, French Basque (father)
*Mexican, possibly small amount of English (mother)

Natalia Lafourcade is a Mexican singer and songwriter. Her father, Gastón LaFourcade (Gastón Lafourcade Valdenegro), is a Chilean musician. Her mother, Maria del Carmen Silva, is Mexican. Her uncle is writer, critic, and journalist Enrique Lafourcade. Natalia was originally a member of the girl trio Twist in 1998, but as the group split up, she decided to go solo.

Natalia’s style of music is in the genre of pop and rock, with some Latin influences.

Natalia’s paternal grandfather is Enrique Eduardo Lafourcade Miranda (the son of Enrique José Lafourcade Aceituno and Zulima Miranda). Natalia’s grandfather Enrique was born in Santiago, Metropolitana de Santiago. Natalia’s great-grandfather Enrique was the son of Emilio/Pierre Lafourcade and Emilia/Amilia Aceituno. Zulima was the daughter of Adolfo Miranda and Julia Winslow, who likely had English ancestry.

Natalia’s paternal grandmother is named Raquel Valdenegro Leyva.

Sources: Genealogy of Natalia Lafourcade (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Natalia’s father – http://www.genealogiachilenaenred.cl

Marriage record of Natalia’s paternal great-grandparents, Enrique José Lafourcade Aceituno and Zulima Miranda – https://familysearch.org

photo by prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    she is part English too from Julia Winslow

  2. andrew says:

    Natalia’s paternal grandparents were Enrique Lafourcade Miranda and Raquel Valdenegro Leyva

    Natalia’s mother is Maria del Carmen Silva

    http://www.genealogiachilenaenred.cl/gcr/IndividualPage.aspx?ID=I86369

  3. allennox says:

    Yea it is more specifically french

  4. Mix blood says:

    LAFOURCADE is an European last name. Investigate a bit more. Chilean and Mexican are NOT ETHNICITIES.

  5. fuzzypanda says:

    sounds like she could have some portuguese as well

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.