Nas

by dlxzvs on October 21, 2014

"Black Nativity" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Nasir Bin Olu Dara Jones

Place of Birth: Crown Heights, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 14, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Nas is an American rapper, record producer, actor, and entrepreneur. He is known as an influential hip hop artist who, in his debut album Illmatic in 1994, was billed as the second coming of Rakim. Nas is highly rated in underground and mainstream circles, and is known for his lyrical ability and distinctive flow.

Nas is the son of Ann and Olu Dara (born Charles Jones III), who is a cornetist, guitarist, and singer. His father converted to Islam and changed his name to Olu Dara, which in Yoruba means “God is Good.”

Internet assertions that Nas’s father has recent Yoruba or Nigerian ancestry are not correct. Both of Nas’s parents are from African-American families that have lived in the United States for centuries. A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that some of Nas’s ancestors were originally from Nigeria, Benin and Togo, Mali, the Ivory Coast, Ghana, Cameroon, Congo, and Senegal.

Nas has a daughter with his former partner, Carmen Bryan, and a son with his former wife, singer, songwriter, and chef Kelis.

Nas’s paternal grandfather was Charles Rufus “Charlie” Jones II (the son of Charlie/Charles Rufus Jones and Rose/Rosa Johnson). Nas’s grandfather Charles was born in Mississippi.

Nas’s paternal grandmother was Ella Mae Jones (the daughter of Charlie S. Jones and Latisha Jackson). Ella was born in Mississippi. Charlie was the son of Charlie Jones and Pleasant Jones. Latisha was the daughter of Thornton Jackson and Ella Sanders.

Nas’s maternal grandfather was Mack Little II (the son of Walter Little and Fannie Little). Mack was born in North Carolina. Walter was the son of Eugene Little and Julia Cole. Fannie was the daughter of Mack Little and Celia “Celle”.

Nas’s maternal grandmother was Nannie Little (the daughter of Atlas Little and Ada Chambers). Nannie was born in North Carolina. Atlas was the son of Patrick Little and Adaline Gay. Nas’s great-grandmother Ada Chambers was the daughter of Harry Chambers and Eliza.

Nas is a first cousin, once removed, of actress Yara Shahidi. She has stated, “My momma grew up with him. He got his genealogy done at Harvard and Henry Louis Gates Jr. did his entire family background. I was a flower girl at his wedding.”

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Nas’s genetic ancestry is:

*84% African

Sources: Genealogies of Nas – http://www.geni.com
http://www.pbs.org

Genealogy of Nas (focusing on his father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Death records of Nas’s paternal grandparents, Charles Rufus “Charlie” Jones and Ella Mae Jones – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

passingtime85 February 10, 2018 at 3:15 pm

Correction.

Shouldn’t it be mentioned that on Finding Your Roots it was stated that his Sub-Saharan African DNA percentage was 84%?

A blurb about his Y-DNA roots being “Viking”, which is likely layman’s for Scandinavian, would a be nice tidbit, but maybe a little too frivolous, not sure, just a suggestion.

bearboy July 24, 2015 at 6:46 pm

He is 10% Irish which seems like a significant amount.

GMurdiz October 21, 2014 at 9:03 am

“CORRECTION” he is not Yoruba, his father has changed his last name to the Yoruba name but that isn’t his ethnicity.

Jacker October 21, 2014 at 8:22 am

“CORRECTION” he is not Yoruba, his father has changed his last name to the Yoruba name but that isn’t his ethnicity.

Jacker October 21, 2014 at 8:17 am

“CORRECTION’ he is not Yoruba, his father has changed his last name to the Yoruba name but that isn’t his ethnicity.

Previous post:

Next post: