Nas

by dlxzvs on October 21, 2014

"Black Nativity" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones

Place of Birth: Crown Heights, Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 14, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Nas is an American recording artist, record producer, songwriter, actor, and entrepreneur. He is known as an influential hip hop artist who, in his debut album Illmatic in 1994, was billed as the second coming of Rakim. Nas is highly rated in underground and mainstream circles, and is known for his lyrical ability and distinctive flow.

Nas is the son of Ann and Olu Dara (born Charles Jones III), who is a cornetist, guitarist, and singer. His father converted to Islam and changed his name to Olu Dara, which in Yoruba means “God is Good”.

Internet assertions that Nas’s father has recent Yoruba or Nigerian ancestry are not correct. Both of Nas’s parents are from African-American families that have lived in the United States for centuries. A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that some of Nas’s ancestors were originally from Nigeria, Benin and Togo, Mali, the Ivory Coast, Ghana, Cameroon, Congo, and Senegal.

Nas has a daughter with his former partner, Carmen Bryan, and a son with his former wife, singer, songwriter, and chef Kelis.

Nas’s paternal grandparents were Charles Rufus Jones II (the son of Charles Jones) and Ella Mae Jones.

Nas’s maternal grandfather was Mack Little II (the son of Walter Little and Fannie Little). Walter was the son of Eugene Little and Julia Cole. Fannie was the daughter of Mack Little and Celia “Celle”.

Nas’s maternal grandmother was Nannie Little (the daughter of Atlas Little and Ada Chambers). Atlas was the son of Patrick Little and Adaline Gay. Nas’s great-grandmother Ada Chambers was the daughter of Harry Chambers and Eliza.

Actress Yara Shahidi has stated that she is a second cousin of Nas, adding: “My momma grew up with him. He got his genealogy done at Harvard and Henry Louis Gates Jr. did his entire family background. I was a flower girl at his wedding.”

Sources: Genealogies of Nas – http://www.geni.com
http://www.pbs.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy July 24, 2015 at 6:46 pm

He is 10% Irish which seems like a significant amount.

GMurdiz October 21, 2014 at 9:03 am

“CORRECTION” he is not Yoruba, his father has changed his last name to the Yoruba name but that isn’t his ethnicity.

Jacker October 21, 2014 at 8:22 am

“CORRECTION” he is not Yoruba, his father has changed his last name to the Yoruba name but that isn’t his ethnicity.

Jacker October 21, 2014 at 8:17 am

“CORRECTION’ he is not Yoruba, his father has changed his last name to the Yoruba name but that isn’t his ethnicity.

Previous post:

Next post: