Naomi Campbell

Birth Name: Naomi Elaine Campbell

Place of Birth: Lambeth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 22 May, 1970

Ethnicity: Jamaican [African, one quarter Chinese, possibly other]

Naomi Campbell is a British model, actress, and singer.

Naomi was raised by her mother, Valerie (Morris), and has never met her biological father. Her surname, Campbell, is from her mother’s re-marriage.

Naomi’s family is from Jamaica, and of mostly African descent. One of Naomi’s grandmothers was of Chinese descent, and had the surname Ming.

Naomi spent part of her early childhood in Rome. Her mother was a member of the Fantastica dance troupe.

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

66 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she might have also some european roots

    in Jamaica everything is possible

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.