Nani

by ethnic on December 8, 2011

Birth Name: Luís Carlos Almeida da Cunha

Place of Birth: Praia, Cape Verde

Date of Birth: 17 November, 1986

Ethnicity: Cape Verdean (African, possibly other)

Nani is a Portuguese professional footballer. Nani was born in Praia, Cape Verde, and moved to Portugal at a young age.

lev radin / Shutterstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

LucarioCooper July 16, 2016 at 4:39 pm

Interesting, pretty brown skin with a few admixtures from Portugal. Lovely.

andrew July 16, 2016 at 11:31 pm

“the population in Cape Verde is predominantly European in the male line and West African in the female line; counted together the percentage is 56% African and 44% European”

http://asemana.sapo.cv/spip.php?article53126&ak=1

He obviously has Portuguese (or other European) ancestry too. When the Portuguese arrived on Cape Verde, the islands were uninhabited .

LucarioCooper July 18, 2016 at 8:34 pm

Thank you?

Previous post:

Next post: