Nancy Pelosi

by bearboy on October 25, 2014

2016 MusiCares Person of the Year Honoring Lionel Richie - Arrivals

Birth Name: Nancy Patricia D’Alesandro

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 26, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian

Nancy Pelosi is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has served as House Minority Leader, since January 3, 2011. She was previously the 52nd Speaker of the United States House of Representatives, from January 4, 2007 to January 3, 2011. She was the first woman Speaker. She was also previously House Minority Whip, from January 15, 2002 to January 3, 2003, and also House Minority Leader, from January 3, 2003 to January 3, 2007. She has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from California, since June 2, 1987.

Nancy is the daughter of Anunciata/Annunciata M. (Lombardi), who was born in Italy, and of Thomas D’Alesandro, Jr., who was of Italian descent and was the Mayor of Baltimore, Maryland. Nancy is married to businessperson Paul Pelosi, with whom she has five children.

Nancy’s paternal grandparents were Tommaso “Thomas” Fedele/G./J. D’Alessandro and Antoinette Maria/Mary “Annie” Petronilla Foppiani/Foppiano (the daughter of Flavio Foppiani and Maria Casaccia). Tommaso was born, c. 1868, in Montenerodomo, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy. Antoinette was born, c. 1884, in Rovegno, Genoa, Italy.

Sources: Genealogies of Nancy Pelosi (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Nancy’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Article about Nancy’s interfaith grandchildren – http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy January 24, 2017 at 8:36 pm

Nancy Pelosi is beautiful! I could see her having Irish, Iberian, British, Scandinavian, and North African ancestry down the line :)

andrew January 12, 2017 at 2:50 pm
bearboy January 10, 2017 at 4:42 pm

I take back what I said she is great! off topic question mind adding this to links I found it fascinating http://www.interfaithfamily.com/news_and_opinion/synagogues_and_the_jewish_community/Nancy_Pelosis_Interfaith_Family.shtml

bearboy January 11, 2017 at 10:18 am

Thanks Follers! Very much appreciated.

bearboy September 28, 2015 at 8:04 pm

John Beohner made the right decision leaving. She should do the right think and leave as well!

follers September 28, 2015 at 10:43 pm

Nancy Pelosi should run for President as a Republican.

bearboy September 29, 2015 at 4:52 am

That would be interesting. Weren’t Hillary Clinton, Elizabeth Warren, and I believe Jimmy Carter Republicans or at least Republican supporters at one point in their lives?

follers October 14, 2016 at 6:22 pm

I highly doubt that Carter was.

bearboy October 15, 2016 at 11:43 am

Yea you’re right. Clinton I found out was a supporter of Goldwater in 1964.

bearboy September 17, 2015 at 4:55 pm

I didn’t realize till recently that she has Jewish grandchildren that sang to her in Hebrew for her birthday.

andrew September 8, 2015 at 3:05 pm

Nancy paternal grandparents were Tommaso Fedele D’Alessandro, born c. 1868 in Montenerodomo, Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy, and Maria Petronilla Foppiani (the daughter of Flavio Foppiani and Maria Casaccia) born c. 1884 in Rovegno, Genoa, Italy (not in Maryland).

andrew October 25, 2014 at 2:30 am

Previous post:

Next post: