Nadia Björlin

Birth Name: Nadia Alexandra Björlin

Place of Birth: Newport, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 2, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Swedish (father)
*Iranian (mother)

Nadia Björlin is an American actress, model, and singer. Her father, Ulf Björlin (Mats Ulf Stefan Björlin), was a Swedish conductor and composer, who was born in Stockholm. Her mother, Fary Björlin (née Dadashi), is an Iranian interior designer.

She was born in Newport, Rhode Island, and lived in Sweden until she was seven years old. She can speak Swedish, English, and Farsi.

Nadia is married to Grant Turnbull, with whom she has two children.

Nadia’s paternal grandfather was named Per Mattias Björlin.

Nadia’s paternal grandmother was Karin Dagmar Mathilda von Scheele (the daughter of Gösta Sture Hjalmar von Schéele and Alma Maria Lundin). Karin was born in Stockholm, Hedvig Eleonora fg. Gösta was born in Abry, the son of Gustaf August Oskar von Schéele and Inga Mathilda Andersson. Alma was the daughter of Carl Lundin and Josefina Kimstrand.

Source: Genealogy of Nadia Björlin (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

100 Replies to “Nadia Björlin”

  1. she does look british, irish etc. haha

    on the other hand she has the same face like AMBER THIESSEN who also claimed a lot of times that she is turkish descent and she spoke about her ”olive tone”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.