Ms. Dynamite

by ethnic on December 26, 2007

Birth Name: Niomi Arleen Daley

Place of Birth: Crawley, Sussex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 April, 1981

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Irish, Jamaican, Bajan, German, Grenadian

Ms. Dynamite is a British rapper, singer, songwriter, and record producer. Her brother is rapper and poet Akala.

In the BBC Documentary Ms. Dynamite: In Search of Nanny Maroon, at 1:16, Ms. Dynamite said:

My family background is very, very mixed. Basically between my mum, my dad, and my grandparents, we’ve got Scottish, English, Irish, Jamaican, Bajan, German… What else? Grenadian. Kind of a bit of everything. I’m just a mixture.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew June 9, 2017 at 4:45 am

In other words, her father is Afro-Caribbean and her mother is British

stlucas June 8, 2017 at 9:56 pm

“My family background is very, very mixed. Basically between my mum, my dad, and my grandparents, we’ve got Scottish, English, Irish, Jamaican, Bajan, German… What else? Grenadian. Kind of a bit of everything. I’m just a mixture”.

BBC Documentary “Ms. Dynamite: In Search of Nanny Maroon” –
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1G8dVDSJjws (1:16)

fuzzybear44 June 9, 2017 at 12:14 am

Why does everyone make a big deal out of being of mixed ethnicity, it’s not like it’s a rarity nowadays. I’m not hating on her, I’m just saying

Samiiraa September 4, 2017 at 2:18 am

Because it’s interesting

Natasha February 12, 2011 at 5:43 pm

She reminds me of Alicia Keys.

Previous post:

Next post: